Cole Scholars

 Cole Scholars have been interning across the country since 1994. To help us connect past Cole Scholars, please consider registering for the OIEP Network.

       Year
Cole Scholar
Internship
1994
Ruth Botstein
Gail Shibley for State Representative (Oregon)
 
Jacqueline Foley
Karan English for State Representative (Arizona)
 
Hilary Greer
Bill Curry for Governor (Connecticut)
 
Jeanette Hanna Ruiz
White House Internship (Washington, DC)
 
Mindy Leon
Leslie Byrne for U.S. House of Representatives (Virginia)
 
Stephanianna Lozito
New Jersey State Democratic Party (Trenton)
1995
David Berman
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Monica Bielski
Clinton for President (Washington, DC)
 
Noah Bopp
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Rebecca Bryan
New York State Democratic Party (New York City)
 
Rebecca Givan
National Public Radio (Washington, DC)
 
Shannon Hall
Virginia State Democratic Party (Richmond)
1996
Harold Connolly
Robert Torricelli for U.S. Senate (New Jersey)
 
Marissa Demetrius
Cynthia McKinney for U.S. House of Representatives (Georgia)
 
Levke Haas
Ellen Tauscher for U.S. House of Representatives (California)
 
Jenny Kaleczyc
Max Baucus for U.S. Senate (Montana)
 
Alex Riley
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Daniel Spalding
John Warner for U.S. Senate (Virginia)
1997
Michelle Becker
Jim Gilmore for Governor (Virginia)
 
Chapin Benninghoff
Democratic National Committee (Washington, DC)
 
Anne Braucher
Athens County Democratic Party (Ohio)
 
Alex Levine
California State Democratic Party (Los Angeles)
 
Steven Manthe
City Council (New York City)
 
Arion Petasis
George Voinovich for Governor (Ohio)
 
Lara C. Rusch
North Carolina Democratic Party (Raleigh)
1998
Robyn Brazeal
Carolyn C. Kilpatrick for U.S. House of Representatives (Michigan)
 
David Palter
California State Democratic Party (San Francisco)
 
Siobhan Reilly
California State Democratic Party (Sacramento)
 
Scott Remley
Barbara Kennelly for Governor (Connecticut)
 
Rebecca Swartz
Miles Rappaport for U.S. House of Representatives (Connecticut)
 
Sam Taylor
Peter Valone for Governor (New York)
 
Meagan Willits
Sherrod Brown for U.S. House of Representatives (Ohio)
1999
Dana Adipietro
Grier, Margolis, Mitchell, Burns and Associates (Washington, DC)
 
Kelsey Cowger
Bill Bradley for President (New Jersey)
 
Todd Daloz
Willie Brown for Mayor (San Francisco)
 
Sean Davis
Willie Brown for Mayor (San Francisco)
 
Tamar Gubins
Kate Coyne for U.S. House of Representatives (Rhode Island)
 
Selena Hopkins
Alaska State Democratic Party (Anchorage)
 
Ingrid Huang
California State Democratic Party (San Francisco)
 
Margaret McFalls
Willie Brown for Mayor (San Francisco)
 
Bryce Runkle
Texas State Democratic Party (Dallas)
 
Micah Thorner
House Democratic Caucus Campaign (Miami)
 
Leah Whitesel
The New Party (Missoula, MT)
2000
Katherine Blauvelt
Sherrod Brown for U.S. House of Representatives (Ohio)
 
Erika Hansen
Lloyd Dogget for U.S. House of Representatives (Texas)
 
Christina Hatzidakis
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Noah Heller
Nancy Keenan for U.S. House of Representatives (Minnesota)
 
Aaron Leavy
Natalie Mosher for State House (Ohio)
 
Jeffrey Little
Kelly for State Senate (Ohio)
 
Joshua Mason
Mark O'Keefe for Governor (Montana)
 
Hardy Merriman
Hillary Clinton for U.S. Senate (New York)
 
Casey Pickett
Vermont State Democratic Party (Montpelier)
 
Peter Prows
Jay Inslee for U.S. House of Representatives (Washington)
 
Naomi Sabel
Ridder Braden Inc. (Denver) & Hillary Clinton for U.S. Senate (New York)
2001
Joseph Andriano
Vermont State Democratic Party (Montpelier)
 
Jodie Gilbert
Alaska State Democratic Party (Anchorage)
 
Lissa Green Stark
Lincoln Mitchell, Political Consulting (New York City)
 
Jena Karim
The Mellman Group (Washington, DC)
 
Daniella Maor
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Marta Perry
Mark Warner for Governor (Virginia)
 
Matthew Pierce
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Jacqueline Shields
California State Democratic Party (Los Angles)
 
Brandon Stroman
Jeremy Harris for Governor (Hawaii)
 
Apryl Wynn
California State Democratic Party (Sacramento)
2002
Sally Abrahamson
Susan Davis for U.S. House of Representatives (California)
 
Nick Calabrese
Kelly Haney for Governor (Oklahoma)
 
Kathleen Connor
Lisa Madigan for Attorney General (Illinois)
 
Joseph Greaves
California State Democratic Party (Los Angeles)
 
Anne Huppert
Jean Carnahan for U.S. Senate (Missouri)
 
Claire Jahns
Shannon O'Brien for Governor (Massachusetts)
 
Jesse Kanson Benanav
Joe Hoeffel for U.S. House of Representatives (Pennsylvania)
 
Mark Kornblum
Rod Blagojevich for Governor (Illinois)
 
Behrad Mahdi
California Democratic Coordinated Campaign
 
Kate McGlone
David Guttenberg for State Representative (Alaska)
 
Austin Ownbey
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Will Singer
Phil Mendelson for City Council (Washington, DC)
 
Melissa Threadgill
California State Democratic Party (Sacramento)
2003
Daniel Harsha
John Kerry for President (New York City)
 
Georgia Hollister Isman
Kathy Koelker Wheeler for Mayor (Renton, WA)
 
Jessica Jones
California State Democratic Party (Los Angeles)
 
Matthew Kaplan
John Kerry for President (Washington, DC)
 
Adam Miller
Eric Fingerhut for U.S. Senate (Ohio)
 
Adam Sorkin
Tom Ammiano for Mayor (San Francisco)
 
Matthew Van Fossan
Nat’l Organization on Disability Outreach to Mayors (Washington, DC)
 
Robin Walker
John Kerry for President (Washington, DC)
 
Ary Amerikaner
Lois Murphy for U.S. House of Representatives (Pennsylvania)
2004
Valerie Baron
Betty Castor for U.S. Senate (Florida)
 
Fredderick Effinger
Artur Davis for U.S. House of Representatives (Alabama)
 
Thomas Fazzini
David Wu for U.S. House of Representatives (Oregon)
 
Molly Harper
Patty Murray for U.S. Senate (Washington)
 
Alexander Hirschhorn
Barack Obama for U.S. Senate (Illinois)
 
Dena Iverson
Jamie Mezle for U.S. House of Representatives (Missouri)
 
Rebecca Kenna Schenk
Tony Knowles for U.S. Senate (Alaska)
 
John Larkin
Jim Trakas for State Representative (Ohio)
 
Darla Migan
Voter Registration Outreach (Manhattan, NY)
 
Miranda Delahoy
New York State Democratic Party (New York City)
2005
Joel Heller
Tim Kaine for Governor (Virginia)
 
Phillip Kurs
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
David Leahy
(Withdrew for health reasons)
 
Andrea Leung
Fernando Ferrer for Mayor (New York City)
 
Alex Muchnick
California State Democratic Party (Los Angeles)
 
Hannah Neprash
Patty Wetterling for U.S. Senate (Minnesota)
 
Elisabeth Sebian
Jass Stewart for Mayor (Brocton)
 
Ezra Temko
Linda Greenstein and Dan Benson for State Assembly (New Jersey)
 
Kimberly Tobin
California Democratic Party (Los Angeles)
 
Julie Vogl
Margarita Lopez for Borough President (Manhattan, NY)
 
Nicholas S. Ferrara
Lois Murphy for U.S. House of Representatives (Pennsylvania)
2006
Janine Heiser
Yvette Clarke for U.S. House of Representatives (New York)
 
Callum Ingram
Matt Dunne for Lt. Governor (Vermont)
 
Colin Jones
Kweisi Mfume for U.S. Senate (Maryland)
 
Colin Koffel
Amy Klobuchar for U.S. Senate (Minnesota)
 
Evelyn Levine
Linda Sanchez for U.S. House of Representatives (California)
 
Kathleen Loa
Russ Feingold for U.S. Senate (Wisconsin)
 
Anne Misak
Bob Casey for U.S. Senate (Pennsylvania)
 
Brendan Morris
Deval Patrick for Governor (Massachusetts)
 
Benjamin Shapiro
Maria Cantwell for U.S. Senate (Washington)
 
Justin Brodgen
MassEquality and Tim Schofield for Council (Allston-Brighton City, MA)
2007
Elizabeth Hetherington
Jean Godden for City Council (Seattle)
 
Daniel Gessner
Steve Beshear for Governor (Kentucky)
 
Namrata Kolachalam
Bill Richardson for President (Sante Fe)
 
Megan Lubin
Chris Dodd for President (Iowa)
 
Frank Tisano
Kathy Keolker for Mayor (Renton, WA)
 
Frances Zlotnick
Nicki Tsongas for U.S. House of Representatives (Massachusetts)
 
Stephanie Zable
Celinda Lake, Pollster and Research Analyst (Washington, DC)
 
Elijah Bergman
Paul Hodes for U.S. House of Representatives (New Hampshire)
2008
Nora Frederickson
Sonia Chang-Diaz for State Representative (Massachusetts)
 
Louis Grube
Jerry McNerny for U.S. House of Representatives (California)
 
Benjamin Hillengas
Kirsten Gillibrand for U.S. House of Representatives (New York)
 
Kathleen Keating
MASS Alliance (Boston)
 
Christine Lai
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Sam Lewis
Darcy Burner for U.S. House of Representatives (Washington)
 
William Mason
Tom Allen for U.S. Senate (Maine)
 
Martina McLennan
Christine Gregoire for Governor (Washington)
 
Eleanor Sharp
Mark Begich for U.S. Senate (Alaska)
 
Alix Simonson
Dan Seals for U.S. House of Representatives (Illinois)
 
Andrew Watiker
Jim Hines for U.S. House of Representatives (Connecticut)
 
Michelle Zanni
Zack Space for U.S. House of Representatives (Ohio)
 
Daniel Abrahmson
Working Families Party (New York City)
2009
Tevi Abrams-Slep
Human Rights Committee (San Francisco)
 
Claire Bogart
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Anna Brown
Gavin Newsom for Governor (California)
 
Peter Edmonson
Robin Carnahan for U.S. Senate (Missouri)
 
Christine Martin
Annise Parker for Mayor (Houston)
 
Tyler Robinson
Sam Yoon for Mayor (Boston)
 
Ian Seeley
Progressive Politics Alliance (St. Paul, MN)
 
Shayne Wells
Kasim Reed for Mayor (Atlanta)
 
Casey Babbit
Chris Coons for U.S. Senate (Delaware)
2010
Robin Baird
Mark Schauer for U.S. House of Representatives (Michigan)
 
Elizabeth Campbell
Working Families Party (New York City)
 
Hannah Diamond
Steve Grossman for State Treasurer (Massachusetts)
 
Karen Drucker
Adrian Fenty for Mayor (Washington, DC)
 
Josh Exler
Progressive Politics Alliance (St. Paul, MN)
 
Sam Kleinman
Eric Schneiderman for Attorney General (New York)
 
Kif Leswing
Tony Avella for State Senate (New York)
 
Gavin Palmer
Ted Strickland for Governor (Ohio)
 
Nell Peyser
Jerry McNerney for U.S. House of Representatives (California)
 
Rhianna Rey
Lisa Madigan for Attorney General (Illinois)
 
Nick Sippl-Sweezy
Abel Maldonado for Lt. Governor (California)
 
Luke Squire
Lee Fisher for U.S. Senate (Ohio)
 
Poy Winichakul
Tarryl Clark for U.S. House of Representatives (Minnesota)
 
Max Zahn
Robin Carnahan for U.S. Senate (Missouri)
2011
Alen Cisija
Grainger Terry Consulting (Chicago)
 
Ashley Docherty
Cynthia Willard-Lewis for State Senate (New Orleans)
 
Jacob Lamoureaux
The Connections Group (Seattle)
 
Ilyssa Meyer
Darrison Barrett & Associates (New York City)
 
Michael Murray
Stephanie Rawlings-Blake for Mayor (Baltimore)
 
Michael Sadowsky
Public Policy Polling (Raleigh, NC)
 
Kevin Swanson
Dennis Herrera for Mayor (San Francisco)
 
Sarah Washington
Ayanna Pressley for City Council (Boston)
 
2012 
Isaac Yoder
Matthew Beneson
Joe Condon
Ty Diringer
Sarah Feigelson
Eric Fischer
Kristopher Fraser
Alexandra Hohauser
Nicholas Kelly
Dana Paikowsky
Phillip Reisen
Elliot Sakach
Jesse Vogel
Mia Young
McKenna-Pihlaja Consulting (Washington, DC)
McKenna-Pihlaja Consulting (Washington, DC)
Tammy Baldwin for U.S. Senate (Milwaukee, WS)
Manan Trivedi for U.S. House of Representatives (Ardmore, PA)
Kelda Roys for U.S. House of Representatives (Madison, WS)
Jay Inslee for Governor (Seattle, WA)
Ami Bera for U.S. House of Representatives (Sacramento, CA)
Darrison Barret Consulting (New York, NY)
Tammy Duckworth for U.S. House of Representatives (Chicago, IL)
Lois Capps for U.S. House of Representatives (Santa Barbara, CA)
Sherrod Brown for U.S. Senate (Columbus, OH)
Mark Takano for U.S. House of Representatives (Riverside, CA)
Kathy Boockvar for U.S. House of Representatives (Doylestown, PA)
Kathy Hochul for U.S. House of Representatives (Buffalo, NY)

About Us

The Oberlin Initiative in Electoral Politics (OIEP) is a non-partisan program funded by Oberlin College alumni Richard and Dorothy Cole to encourage Oberlin graduates to run for and serve in public office.